Privacy policy

IMPORTANT NOTICE TO USER: PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY.

Last Updated September 1, 2021.

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) serves as a legal agreement (“Agreement”) between you (referred to herein as “you” or “your”) and inKLOUT (“we”, “our”, or “us”) as it relates to your (i) use of this website or (ii) participation with the inKLOUT Influencer Program (the “Program”) (collectively, the “Services”).

This Policy applies to and describes the treatment of Personal Information (“Personal Information”) collected through websites or applications that post a link to this Privacy Policy (each a “Site”). Participation in the Site and Services is completely voluntary. You are not required to provide all Personal Information identified in this Privacy Policy; however, be advised that if you choose not to provide certain Personal Information, we may be unable to provide some or all of the Services to you, and your ability to use the Site or Services may be limited. Please be sure to review the Site’s Terms of Use which, in addition to this Privacy Policy, governs your use of the Site. If you voluntarily provide Personal Information in the course of using our Site or Services, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

 

By registering for the Program and voluntarily providing us with your Personal Information (as defined below), you agree to this Policy, including our collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information, and other activities, as described in this Policy. Participation in the Program is voluntary; however, please be advised that if you do not provide the Personal Information requested, we may be unable to register you in the Program. If you do not agree to the terms of the Policy, you may opt-out of the Program at any time using the contact information below. In addition, please review the Site’s Terms of Use, which also governs your use of the Site.

What Information Do We Collect?

As part of your registration and participation in the Program or the Services, we may ask you to provide us with, or we may otherwise collect, the following categories information:

  • Your first and last name, home address, phone number, e-mail address, social media handles, and other information that could reasonably be used to identify you (“Personal Information”);
  • Demographic information, such as your age, gender and date of birth (“Demographic Information”);
  • Activity information about your use of our Sites and Services, such as your preferences and how often you use the Site or Services;
  • Usage, technical and device information when you visit our Sites or open emails we send, including browser or device information, unique device identifier, URL that referred you to our Site or Services, and IP address. We may collect your location information derived from this information or from beacon technologies (as described below), where permitted by law to do so; and
  • Personal preference information, like your interests (“Preference Information”) (together with Personal Information and Demographic Information, the “Collected Information”).

We may also collect Collected Information when you:

  • Submit feedback, testimonials, ratings and/or reviews on certain products;
  • Participate in a survey;
  • Contact us regarding a question or concern; or
  • Otherwise interact with us through the Site or Program.

Information from Third-Party Sources

We may also obtain certain Collected Information about you from third-party sources to help us provide and improve the Program. We may supplement the information that you provide with information that we receive from third parties. This information may be received from our clients as well as other third parties. To the extent we combine Demographic Information or Preference Information with the Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Site, we will treat the combined data as Personal Information under this Policy unless we have disclosed otherwise.

Anonymized Information

We may create de-identified or anonymous data from Personal Information by removing data components that makes the data personally identifiable to you, or through obfuscation or other means (“Anonymized Data”). We may combine your Personal Information with Anonymous Data and aggregate it with information collected from other users or sources to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of our products and services, and to analyze and understand how our products and services are used. Our use of Anonymized Data is not subject to this Policy.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use the Collected Information, either alone or in combination with other information, so that we can provide, enhance and personalize the Services and related content, products, offers, and marketing efforts. The following is a non-exhaustive list of ways that we may use your Collected Information:

  1. To communicate with you regarding potential partnerships and program updates
  2. To enhance your experience on our Site;
  3. For our internal purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our services, and communications; and
  4. As may be disclosed to you at the point of collection.

How Do We Share Your Information?

Except as described in this Policy, we do not share your Personal Information with third parties without your prior notice and consent. We may share your Personal Information as follows:

When You Register for the Program

Your Personal Information may be shared with our clients in connection with the Program, in order to communicate with you or review your profile in connection with engagement for a particular project.

Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf

We may engage third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as hosting and storage services, software maintenance services, email notifications, database management, analytics and other services. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information to perform certain tasks on our behalf, but they are not authorized by us to otherwise use or disclose your Personal Information.

Affiliates and Business Transfer

Subject to applicable law, we may share your information with our affiliated companies, subsidiaries, and other companies under our common control (“Affiliates”). We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Program, or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including during the course of any due diligence process.

To Protect the Rights of inKLOUT and Others

We may share your Personal Information with governmental authorities when legally required to do so, and to cooperate with such authorities investigating illegal activity. We may also disclose your information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to (i) protect or defend the rights, safety or property of inKLOUT or third parties, (ii) comply with legal and regulatory obligations, or (iii) in other cases where we have reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to enforce compliance with this Policy or the Terms of Use.

Your California Privacy Rights

This section applies to any California residents about whom we have collected Personal Information through the Site or the Program.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information about you:

  • Identifiers, which includes first and last name, home address, phone number, e-mail address, and social media handles;
  • Information relating to Internet activity, which includes cookie identifiers and related information and your interaction with the Site;
  • Professional or employment related information; and
  • Inferences drawn from this information.

For information on the purposes for this collection, please see the “How Do We Use Your Information?” section above.

We may share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Our service providers;
  • Our clients;
  • Nonaffiliated third parties with which we have a business relationship, such as consultants and legal advisors;
  • Our Affiliates.

We may collect Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you;
  • Our clients;
  • Social media profiles.

Your Rights Under California Law

  • Right to Know. You have the right to request what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable.
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information that is collected or maintained by us.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights described above.

You may also authorize someone to exercise the above rights on your behalf. Please email us confirmation of such authorization to privacy@advantagesolutions.net; we will not fulfill a request submitted by a third party related to your personal information until we have received confirmation of your authorization for that individual to submit a request on your behalf. If we have collected information on your minor child, you may exercise the above rights on behalf of your minor child.

The above rights are subject to our being able to reasonably verify your identity and authority to make these requests. These rights are also subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws. We will verify your identity by matching information you provide in your request with the information in our systems; and by requiring you to respond to an automated email sent to your email address upon submitting a request.

If you are a California resident and wish to exercise these rights, please reach us in one of the following ways:

  • Interactive webform accessible HERE
  • By calling us, toll-free, at 1 (888) 651-2032

For more information regarding this Policy, or if you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us at privacy@advantagesolutions.net.

Protecting the Privacy of Minors

We recognize the importance of children’s safety and privacy. Our Site and the Program are not designed to attract children and are not intended for use by any children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly request or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. We are a general audience Site and do not use the Site to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years of age, you are not permitted to use the Site or register for the Program, and should not send any information about yourself through the Site. In the event we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 16, we will take steps to dispose of that information as permitted by law and in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other applicable laws and regulations. If you are a parent and believe your child under the age of 16 has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us using the contact information below.

Do Not Track Disclosures

Various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals). Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms.

Visitors to the Site from Outside of the United States

The Site and the Program are operated in the United States and are intended for users located within the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that all of the information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States, and that this is necessary to provide you with the requested information or to perform any requested transaction. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests by governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to the laws of the United States. By using the Site and registering for the Program, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the United States as set forth herein.

Security

We implement technical and organizational safeguards designed to help protect and secure your Personal Information. Please note, however, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Site.

Updates to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. The most recent version of this Policy is reflected by the version date located at the top of this Policy. We encourage you to review this Policy often to stay informed of how we may collect or process your information. Your continued participation in the Program will indicate acceptance of any changes to the Policy.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have questions or concerns, please contact us by email at privacy@advantagesolutions.net.